Seniors

Longest Staple

Chosen from all Senior divisions

$25 award Sponsored by Sam Prather

Susan Engwall

Best Fleece from a Flock with over 100 head

Chosen from all Senior divisions

$25 award Sponsored by Sam Prather

Amy Mendenhall

 

2018 Winners Circle Fleeces

Division 72 - Breed Classes

Champion Breed Division - Ribbon

Susan Engwall

Reserve Champion Breed Division - Ribbon

Amy Mendenhall

Annual Featured Breed, Romeldale/CVM

Best Ram Fleece

$25 award Sponsored by

Nebo-Rock/Janet Heppler

Patti Sexton

Grand Champion Navajo-Churro Fleece

$25 award Sponsored by

Debby Bradford and Lois Schaer

Justin Bradford

Reserve Grand Champion Navajo-Churro Fleece

$25 award Sponsored by

Debby Bradford and Lois Schaer

Jami Nabors

Supreme Grand Champion Market Fleece

$150 award Sponsored by JD Redhouse

Amy Mendenhall

Champion Market Fleece - Ribbon

Amy Mendenhall

Reserve Champion Market Fleece - Ribbon

Anna Harvey

Division 74 Handspinner Natural Colored Fleeces

Champion Natural Colored Fleece – Ribbon

Peggy Agnew

Reserve Champion Natural Colored Fleece - Ribbon

Anna Harvey

Judge’s Choice Natural Colored Hand Spinner Fleece

$25 award Sponsored by Janet Heppler

Peggy Agnew

Division 75 Hand Spinner White Fleeces

Champion Hand Spinner White Fleece - Ribbon

Amy Mendenhall

Reserve Champion Hand Spinner White Fleece - Ribbon

Carrie Sparrevohn

Judge’s Choice White Hand Spinner Fleece

$25 award Sponsored by Morro Fleece Works

Amy Mendenhall

Chosen from Divisions 74 and 75

Supreme Grand Champion Hand Spinner Fleece

$150 award Sponsored by California Wool and Fiber Festival

Peggy Agnew

Reserve Grand Champion Hand Spinner Fleece

$100 Sponsored by Chasing Rainbows and Kirabo Pastures

Amy Mendenhall

Grand Champion Mohair Fleece

$25 award Sponsored by Sandi Young

Sophia Brantly

Champion Mohair - Ribbon

Sophia Brantly

Reserve Champion Mohair - Ribbon

Sophia Brantly

JUNIORS

Best Three Market Fleeces

$25 award Sponsored by Sam Prather

Anna Harvey

Best Ewe Fleece

$25 award Sponsored by

Red Creek Farm/Peggy Agnew

Patti Sexton

Heaviest Fleece

Chosen from all Senior divisions

$25 award Sponsored by Sam Prather

Sam Prather – 18.5 pounds

Best Three Colored Fleeces

$25 award Sponsored by Sam Prather

Peggy Agnew

Chosen from All Divisions

Division 76 Mohair

Division 73 Commercial/Market Class

Reserve Grand Champion Market Fleece

$100 award Sponsored by JD Redhouse

Anna Harvey

Division 71 - Out of State Class

Best Out of State - Ribbon

Patti Sexton

Chosen from all Junior Divisions

Grand Champion Junior Fleece

Trophy and $50 award Sponsored by Jean Near/Utopia Ranch

Madalyn Getts

Reserve Grand Champion Junior Fleece

Trophy and $25 award Sponsored by Schaer Place Textiles

Luke Mangrum

Division 829 - Junior Breed Class

Junior Grand Champion Breed Fleece

Madalyn Getts

Junior Reserve Grand Champion Breed Fleece

Luke Mangrum

Best Targhee Fleece

Floyd R. Johnson Memorial Trophy

Sponsored by Family and Friends of Floyd R. Johnson

No Entries

2018

CALIFORNIA NATIONAL WOOL SHOW